Thursday, July 21, 2011

US gasoline price hit 3.68$

July 2011 U.S. Retail Gasoline Prices, 
 Dollars per gallon, including all taxes
Change from
Change from
7/4/20117/11/20117/18/2011
week ago
year ago

U.S.3.5793.6413.6820.0410.960
Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, D.C, Virginia, West Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida3.5673.6473.7060.0591.058
Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island3.7213.7673.8260.0591.101
New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, D.C.3.6343.6873.7380.0511.041
Virginia, West Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida3.4713.5813.6470.0661.058
Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma3.5953.6703.6930.0230.992
Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas, New Mexico3.4093.5023.5680.0661.013
Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Idaho, Utah3.5193.5093.5210.0120.772
Washington, Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, Alaska, Hawaii3.7453.7303.7460.0160.684
Washington, Oregon, Nevada, Arizona, Alaska, Hawaii3.6603.6473.6520.0050.709

States
California3.7943.7783.8000.0220.670
Colorado3.4943.4873.5000.0130.854
Florida3.4703.5873.6360.0491.024
Massachusetts3.6653.7053.7590.0541.091
Minnesota3.5653.7243.712-0.0121.036
New York State3.8073.8393.9000.0611.047
Ohio3.5973.5663.5980.0320.894
Texas3.4213.5163.5940.0781.042
Washington3.7963.7893.8040.0150.779

Cities
Boston3.6593.7003.7590.0591.092
Chicago3.9383.9393.9840.0451.110
Cleveland3.5853.6153.591-0.0240.874
Denver3.4853.4763.4790.0030.856
Houston3.3673.4783.5700.0921.097
Los Angeles3.8463.8343.8440.0100.697
Miami3.6853.7693.7980.0291.055
New York City3.7203.7623.8080.0461.055
San Francisco3.8163.8043.8310.0270.659
Seattle3.8053.7963.8010.0050.810




U.S. Retail Gasoline Prices - 2 1/2 years
The average price for regular grade gasoline rose from the prior week by 4.1 cents according to the EIA—at $3.682 for the week ending July 18. Regular grade prices continued to be below annual averages of 2008 (see second chart below), when gasoline prices reached a high of $4.062 in 2008 when adjusted to May 2011 dollars. Prices remained higher than a year ago, with regular gasoline up 96.0 cents or 35.3 percent from 52 weeks ago (see first chart to the right). For the week ending July 18, crude oil costs were up 79.9 cents from a year ago, and were 4.6 cents per gallon higher than the May average of 2011 on a monthly basis. Compared with a year ago, the share for manufacturing and marketing gasoline this week was 14.3 cents higher or 26.3 percent.



No comments:

Post a Comment